Win Tamta’s CD (and many others) by predicting this year’s Eurovision result! (part two)

Do you want to win a CD-single of Tamta’s “Replay” along with several other Eurovision promo items? Then pay attention. In this article we will explain you how you can win the ESCDaily price package by predicting this year’s Eurovision Song Contest.

Here’s what you need to do: Post your Top-10 for semi final 2 of Eurovision 2019 in the comment section below! We will publish a separate article for each individual show; you can send us your Top-10 for each show in the comments section of that article. Make sure to leave behind a valid e-mail address so we can contact you in case you win!

At the end of every show, we calculate who was closest to the final result. There is a point system that works like this: in the semi finals, the focus is on who qualifies. You get 5 points for each qualifier you predicted correctly. On top of that, you get 12 points if your number 1 makes it to the final, 10 points if your number 2 makes it to the final, and then 8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1. That means you should put the countries on top that you are most certain will qualify. In the final, the point system is based on how close you are to the actual positions in the top 10.

ESCDaily will give out a price package filled with CD’s from artists at Eurovision 2018 to the person who has the most points at the end of the week.

To give you a head start, these are the predictions of the editors of Team ESCDaily (will be updated later tonight):

Steef van Gorkum

01. Sweden
02. Russia
03. Netherlands
04. Switzerland
05. Azerbaijan
06. Malta
07. North Macedonia
08. Denmark
09. Moldova
10. Norway

Dennis van Eersel

1. The Netherlands
2. Sweden
3. Russia
4. Azerbaijan
5. Switzerland
6. Malta
7. FYR Macedonia
8. Austria
9. Armenia
10. Denmark

Robin Tas

  1. Sweden
  2. Russia
  3. Netherlands
  4. Switzerland
  5. Malta
  6. North Macedonia
  7. Armenia
  8. Azerbaijan
  9. Moldova
  10. Norway

Erik Bolks

01. The Netherlands
02. Sweden
03. Russia
04. Azerbaijan
05. North Macedonia
06. Switzerland
07. Norway
08. Croatia
09. Denmark
10. Moldova

These were the results of your predictions from Semi Final 1:

Result finalists bonus total score
Thomas 45 55 100
Nicky 45 53 98
Paul 40 55 95
Luuk 40 54 94
Stratis Bl 40 53 93
Adriaan 40 52 92
Cristian 40 51 91
Karin 45 46 91
Steef 40 50 90
Marieke 40 50 90
Maurizio Protopapa 40 50 90
Jacob 40 50 90
Tim 40 50 90
Fréderique 40 50 90
Guido 40 50 90
Dennis vE 40 49 89
Dennis 40 49 89
Peter 40 49 89
John 40 48 88
Matthias 40 47 87
Michael van Leeuwen 35 51 86
Kai 35 51 86
Shannon 35 51 86
020nick 35 50 85
Robin 40 44 84
Joshua 35 49 84
Arne van der Ben 35 49 84
Marc de Jong 35 49 84
Vis 35 47 82
Robbert-Rotterdam 35 47 82
Suzanne 35 46 81
Milan (6 years old) 35 46 81
Jan 40 40 80
Erik 35 44 79
Marcvdheijden 35 44 79
Iolao Mir 35 42 77
Vladimir 35 42 77
Sadie 35 41 76
Anthony 30 46 76
Manole Virginia Narcisa 35 41 76
Iris 30 45 75
Iordache Anda Diana 35 38 73
Antony Brown 30 43 73
Dumitra Vasile 35 38 73
Nico Wijnberg 30 42 72
Sander 35 36 71
Maarten Kamp 30 39 69
Herti 30 30 60
John 30 28 58

31 Comments

  1. 1. Italy
    2. Azerbaijan
    3. The Netherlands
    4. Russia
    5. Sweden
    6. Greece
    7. Switzerland
    8. Australia
    9. France
    10. Cyprus

  2. 1. Russia
    2. The Netherlands
    3. Sweden
    4. Switzerland
    5. Azerbaijan
    6. Malta
    7. Norway
    8. Denmark
    9. North Macedonia
    10. Austria

  3. 1. Switzerland
    2. Azerbaijan
    3. The Netherlands
    4. Malta
    5. Russia
    6. Sweden
    7. Armenia
    8. Albania
    9. North Macedonia
    10. Norway

  4. 1.Northmacedonia
    2.Armenia
    3.Autria
    4.Russia
    5.The Netherlands
    6.Albania
    7.Malta
    8.Switzerland
    9.Romania
    10.Sweden

  5. 01. The Netherlands
    02. Sweden
    03. Azerbaijan
    04. Russia
    05. Switzerland
    06. Denmark
    07. Romania
    08. North Macedonia
    09. Malta
    10. Albania

    • 1. The Netherlands
      2. Sweden
      3. Russia
      4. Azerbaijan
      5. Malta
      6. Switzerland
      7. Norway
      8. North Makedonsk
      9. Armenia
      10. Denmark

  6. 01. Netherlands
    02. Russia
    03. Sweden
    04. Malta
    05. Azerbaijan
    06. Switzerland
    07. Denmark
    08. Romania
    09. Norway
    10. Austria

  7. 1 Netherlands
    2 Switzerland
    3 Sweden
    4 North Macedonia
    5 Russia
    6 Azerbaijan
    7 Malta
    8 Armenia
    9 Norway
    10 Albania

  8. 1 Lithuania
    2 Croatia
    3 Netherlands
    4 Switzerland
    5 Sweden
    6 North Macedonia
    7 Russia
    8 Azerbaijan
    9 Malta
    10 Norway

  9. 01. the Netherlands
    02. Russia
    03. Sweden
    04. Azerbaijan
    05. Switzerland
    06. Malta
    07. Norway
    08. Lithuania
    09. Armenia
    10. Moldova

  10. 1. The Netherlands
    2. Armenia
    3. Switzerland
    4. Sweden
    5. Malta
    6. Russia
    7. Norway
    8. Azerbaijan
    9. Albania
    10. Romania

  11. 1. The Netherlands
    2. Sweden
    3. Russia
    4. Malta
    5. Switzerland
    6. Azerbaijn
    7. Romania
    8. Norway
    9. Armenia
    10. North Macedonia

  12. 01. The Netherlands
    02. Russia
    03. Sweden
    04. Azerbaijan
    05. Switzerland
    06. Malta
    07. Romania
    08. Armenia
    09. Norway
    10. North Macedonia

  13. 1. The Netherlands
    2. Sweden
    3. Russia
    4. Azerbaijan
    5. Switzerland
    6. Malta
    7. Denmark
    8. Romania
    9. North Macedonia
    10. Norway

  14. 01. Netherlands
    02. Sweden
    03. Russia
    04. Lithuania
    05. Croatia
    06. Norway
    07. Denmark
    08. Malta
    09. Ireland
    10. Azerbaijan

  15. 1. Sweden
    2. Netherlands
    3. Russia
    4. Switzerland
    5. Malta
    6. Azerbaijan
    7. Norway
    8. Lithuania
    9. Denmark
    10 Moldova

  16. 1 ) Russia
    2 ) The Netherlands
    3 ) Azerbaijan
    4 ) Sweden
    5 ) Switzerland
    6 ) Malta
    7 ) Norway
    8 ) North Macedonia
    9 ) Denmark
    10 ) Romania

  17. 1. Russia
    2. The Netherlands
    3. Azerbaijan
    4. Sweden
    5. Switzerland
    6. Norway
    7. North Macedonia
    8. Malta
    9. Denmark
    10. Armenia

  18. 1. Sweden
    2. Netherlands
    3. Russia
    4. Azerbaijan
    5. Norway
    6. Switzerland
    7. Malta
    8. Armenia
    9. Denmark
    10. Albania

  19. 1. The Netherlands
    2. Sweden
    3. Russia
    4. Azerbaijan
    5. Switzerland
    6. Malta
    7. North Macedonia
    8. Norway
    9. Armenia
    10. Denmark

  20. My top 10 (second semi-final)
    1.) Azerbaijan
    2.) The Netherlands
    3.) Sweden
    4.) Switzerland
    5.) Russia
    6.) Malta
    7.) Norway
    8.) Armenia
    9.) Croatia
    10.) Austria

  21. 01 Sweden
    02 The Netherlands
    03 Azerbaijan
    04 Russia
    05 Malta
    06 Switzerland
    07 Norway
    08 Austria
    09 North Macedonia
    10 Albania

    • Sorry, I posted the countries in a random order. This is the right order:

      Sweden
      Russia
      Netherlands
      Azerbaijan
      Malta
      Switzerland
      Denmark
      Norway
      Armenia
      North Macedonia

  22. 1. The Netherlands
    2. Russia
    3. Sweden
    4. Switzerland
    5. Azerbaijan
    6. Denmark
    7. North Macedonia
    8. Austria
    9. Romania
    10. Lithuania

  23. Result of the semi final 2:
    The Netherlands
    Sweden
    Russia
    Norway
    Schwitzerland
    Azerbaijan
    Croatia
    Malta
    North Macedonia
    Armenia

  24. These were the results of your predictions in semi 2:

    Uitslag aantal bonus totaal
    Shannon 50 58 108
    Cristian 45 57 102
    Dumitra Vasile 45 57 102
    Maurizio Protopapa 45 57 102
    Karin 45 57 102
    Jacob 45 57 102
    Steef 45 56 101
    Mila 45 56 101
    Michael van Leeuwen 45 56 101
    Iolao Mir 45 56 101
    020Nick 45 56 101
    Maarten Kamp 45 56 101
    Robbert-rotterdam 45 56 101
    Peter 45 56 101
    Vis 45 55 100
    Thomas 45 55 100
    Olli 45 55 100
    Dylan M 45 55 100
    Iordache Anda Diana 45 54 99
    Anthony 45 54 99
    Suzanne 40 55 95
    Tim 40 55 95
    Iris 40 55 95
    Erik 40 54 94
    Sasha 40 54 94
    Marieke 40 54 94
    Kai 40 54 94
    Adriaan 40 54 94
    Dennis vE 40 53 93
    Andrew Hill 40 53 93
    Sander 40 53 93
    Fréderique 40 53 93
    Guido 40 53 93
    Robin 40 52 92
    Marcvdheijden 40 52 92
    Ioannis Effraimidis 40 51 91
    Luuk 40 48 88
    Nikolay Dimitrov 35 52 87
    Viktoria 40 47 87
    Manole Virginia Narcisa 35 52 87
    Marc de Jong 35 52 87
    Eurovision Value 35 52 87
    Wouter Veneberg 35 47 82
    John 35 47 82
    Milan (6 years old) 35 43 78
    Jan 40 36 76
    Arne van der Ben 30 44 74
    Kristian 35 38 73
    Herti 25 39 64
    Stratis Bal 25 35 60

    More info & the intermediate scores will follow soon!

    • Hey 🙂 I Can’t see my name in the result list – is it because you have to make your guess for all three shows to participate?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*